MSWLUnited LeaguesThe ManagerTMBL
Match Due GMT    
BlogTablesStatsCoachesJournalsLogin Features
                        
 
 The Trade Window is currently open...
Barnsley Brewers (BB)
Leon Permentier
Established Season 14 (2005)
0 CP / 0 TP / 10 OTF
Bank: 2197 / Morale: 0.49 (0.10)
2nd Division: 1st place
Nickname: The Brewers
Club Record
OverallDiv 1
Wins880
Draws850
Losses2060
Pct.0.3440.000
Previous Names
Mapuches de Chile (MAP)S7 - S13
Previous Coaches
Daniel Sanz (S7-9), Daniel Schwarz Sanz (S10-13), Andy Ashby (S14-15), Ron Neysen (Interim) (S16-16), Andy Bushby (S17-17), Steven Allan (S18-19), David Blair (S20-20),
Trophy Cabinet
Wooden Spoon: 3 (14 17 18)
 
 
 
Roster (21 Players)
Name PosAgeSLEL PU
Kevin Durant GK22867
Luke Steel GK425104
Martin Davaney SW42190
Joseph Guy SW41840
George Hanby SD61530
Blake Griffin DF32077
Leffe Blond DF014510
Tully Bardine DF61090
Jack Ritchie DM12458
Adam Hammill MF32554
Jimmy Jamieson MF22047
Steve Foster MF56100
Abe Thompson MA32949
Pierre van Hoegaarden MA42042
Johnny Walker MA313100
David Bulow FW124610
Freddy Heineken FW122810
Bud Weiser FW51790
Fred Teachers FW613100
Ian Hume FW65100
Chic Murray FW65100
Unavailable For Trade
NameMatches
None
 
Team Form
Last 10: DwWLLwlldL

MVP: ---

Team DPs:

Rivals

BB are rivals to 1 teams.

Recent Transactions
 
December 20, 2012
  • Auction 8: Acquired 4 CPs.
  •  
    November 15, 2012
  • Auction 5: Acquired 4/22 MA.
  •  
    November 6, 2012
  • CI sends 15k to BB for Steven Gerrard (6/10 MA).
  •  
    October 18, 2012
  • Auction 3: Acquired 5/22 FW.
  •  
    October 4, 2012
  • BB sends 3 CP, 3 TP to GS for 550k.
  •  
    September 20, 2012
  • 7/5 FW Ernie Wise retires.
  • 6/7 MF Sobek retires.
  • Auction 1: Acquired 4/22 SW.
  •  
    September 16, 2012
  • BB sends Russel Westbrook (2/23 SW) to RFT for 4 TP, David Bulow (1/15 FW).
  •  
    September 12, 2012
  • 0/2 DF Leffe Blond (50k) signs as an apprentice.
  •  
    December 27, 2011
  • 5/6 MF Oliver Klosoff retires.
  • 5/3 DF Hughie Scanlon retires.
  •  
    Team Needs

    We have no depth so injuries/suspension will hit us hard - defintelywill need some additional higher SL players to push for places.

     
    Next 3 Games
    MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
     
    Last 10 Games
    MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
    46 Mar 06 D0 - 0New York Trashtalkers MSWL Cup
    45 Mar 02 W4 - 1@New York Trashtalkers MSWL Cup
    44 Feb 27 W4 - 0Marblehead Wild Woodpeckers MSWL Cup
    43 Feb 23 L0 - 2Kirksville Invertebrates MSWL Cup
    42 Feb 20 L0 - 1Gauteng Golden Dragons MSWL Cup
    41 Feb 16 W6 - 3@Marblehead Wild Woodpeckers MSWL Cup
    40 Feb 13 L0 - 3@Kirksville Invertebrates MSWL Cup
    39 Feb 09 L0 - 2@Gauteng Golden Dragons MSWL Cup
    38 Jan 30 D0 - 0@Stockholm Science Geeks MSWL Cup
    37 Jan 26 L0 - 2Liverpool Tigers MSWL Cup
     
    About Barnsley Brewers

    SEASON 22 UPDATE

    Last seasons playoffs didn't went so well for The Brewers, so it seems we have to settle for another year in division 2. Current T11 (21.0) and T17 (17.7) show we should've been able to enforce a div1 status, but taking a closer look at the roster unveils that we lack any scoringpower upfront and the stats are primary build on probably the best defence of the league. Having a solid defence is absolutely a great strenght but without firepower the best we can do is about 30 matches ending in 0-0 draws. Obviously that will NOT get us promoted by any chance. 

    Note to self .pt1: FIND ATTACKERS!

    With (1/13FW) Freddy Heineken, the season 22 draftee we at least have a promising FW who needs his 10TP in the first match all at once. So it seems Abe Thompson (3/24FW) is on his own for now. 6-2-2 Stall it is then.
    After the 50CP's we have about 860k spare to find Thompson a partner in crime. Preferably an age 2 superstar. To achieve that goal I'm willing to trade my 2/23SW Russel Westbrook. Anyone?

    Looking at the rest of the roster it is clear that my predecessor, Mr Blair, did his best to build a team that resembles his age ;) With an average age of 4.26 we currently hold the 7th position of oldest teams in the leagues. It's nice to score high in something, but this is not what I am aiming for. (sorry David). By this time next season this team will die of old age, all at once. 

    Note to self .pt2: FIND YOUTH!

     

     

     

    This team may still - at the start of season 21 - be the worst that MSWL has ever had, bar none.

    However in season 20 the attempt to raise their profile started and they completed 2 of the competitions with a better Win ratio - something never before achieved in this franchise.

    Still a long way to go to get them accepted as a genuine contender but already in season 21 the Brewers reached the last 16 of the Alan Parr Cup - unlucky to go down to the Waterfires, but at least it was the 3rd consecutive winning W/L ratio competition.

    The only way is up and I think we have the players to get us into the top 4-6 in the division if we can interest a couple of decent players to join us - our depth is low.

     
    Coach's Bio: Leon Permentier

    coming soon....