MSWLUnited LeaguesThe ManagerTMBL
Match Due GMT    
BlogTablesStatsCoachesJournalsLogin Features
                        
 
 The Trade Window is currently open...
Liverpool Tigers (LPT)
James Tucker
Established Season 14 (2005)
0 CP / 0 TP / 7 OTF
Bank: 3785 / Morale: 0.50 (0.06)
2nd Division: 3rd place
Nickname: The Tigers
Club Record
OverallDiv 1
Wins920
Draws880
Losses2020
Pct.0.3560.000
Previous Names
Santa Cruz Futebol Clube (SAN)S7 - S8
Santa Cruz FC (SAN)S9 - S13
Previous Coaches
Douglas Pires (S7-13), Douglas Pires; Nick Vatmanidis (S13-13), Nick Vatmanidid (S13-13), Nick Vatmanidis (S14-15), Fran Morillo (Interim) (S16-16), Fran Morillo (S17-17), Jackie Hanley (S18-18), Rainer Buschmann (S18-18),
Trophy Cabinet
1st Division Winner: 1 (12)
1st Division Runnerup: 1 (13)
2nd Division Winner: 1 (11)
2nd Division Runnerup: 1 (9)
Alan Parr Cup Winner: 1 (13)
Alan Parr Cup Runnerup: 1 (10)
MSWL Cup Winner: 1 (12)
MSWL Cup Runnerup: 1 (11)
Wooden Spoon: 2 (15 16)
 
 
 
Roster (21 Players)
Name PosAgeSLEL PU
David James GK227410
Yarrawonga GK519100
Gary Kubiak SW41730
Steve Nicol SD42524
Sugar Ray Seales DF018410
Ringo Starr DF41620
Alan Kennedy DF110100
Martin Skrtel DF56100
Cordon Blue DF63100
Crazy Horse DM12519
Steve Heighway MF33027
Sammy Lee MF225-18
Jock Spock MF01468
Charlie Adam MF68100
Bubbles MF44100
John Barnes MA23029
King Kenny FW42929
Luis Suarez FW126510
Ronnie Rosenthal FW31680
Andy Caroll FW39100
Fernando Torres FW68100
Unavailable For Trade
NameMatches
Alan Kennedy 1
 
Team Form
Last 10: lDlLwWwWDw

MVP: lDl

Team DPs:

Rivals

LPT are rivals to 1 teams.

Recent Transactions
 
January 4, 2013
  • LPT sends 100k to SCO for Jock Spock (0/6 MF).
  •  
    December 9, 2012
  • Auction 7: Acquired 1/10 DF.
  •  
    September 2, 2012
  • 4/4 FW Omar Little retires.
  • 5/3 GK Brother Mouzone retires.
  • 4/5 SD Marlo Stanfield retires.
  • 6/2 MF Fernandez retires.
  • 6/2 MF Javier Mascherano retires.
  •  
    January 6, 2012
  • 6/4 FW Dirk Kuyt retires.
  • 7/1 MF Joseph Priestley retires.
  •  
    September 15, 2011
  • 6/2 SW Daniel Agger retires.
  • 7/1 MF Vinnie Jones retires.
  • 6/4 SD Jamie Carragher retires.
  •  
    Team Needs

    confidence

     
    Next 3 Games
    MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
     
    Last 10 Games
    MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
    46 Mar 06 L0 - 4@Gauteng Shooters MSWL Cup
    45 Mar 02 D2 - 2Gauteng Shooters MSWL Cup
    44 Feb 27 L1 - 6@British Over Achievers MSWL Cup
    43 Feb 23 L0 - 1British Over Achievers MSWL Cup
    42 Feb 20 W1 - 0@Asteria Kromatos MSWL Cup
    41 Feb 16 W6 - 2Asteria Kromatos MSWL Cup
    40 Feb 13 W1 - 0@Providence Waterfires MSWL Cup
    39 Feb 09 W4 - 0Providence Waterfires MSWL Cup
    38 Jan 30 D0 - 0Barcelona FC MSWL Cup
    37 Jan 26 W2 - 0@Barnsley Brewers MSWL Cup
     
    About Liverpool Tigers
    Liverpool Tigers have been in the doldrums for at least 4 seasons.

    Alan Parr Cup: steady decline from 19th to rock bottom 24th.

    SEASON  POS  
    14  AC  19  
    15  AC  21 
    16  AC  22
    17  AC  24  
    MSWL Cup: worse still. Rock bottom 3 out of last 4 seasons.
    SEASON  POS  
    14  MC  24  
    15  MC  22  
    16  MC  24  
    17  MC  24  
    League: last or 3rd last has become the norm.
    SEASON  DIV POS 
        14   2  10
        15   2  12
        16   2  12    
        17   2  10 
     
    Coach's Bio: James Tucker
    In real life I am 37 (unbelievably) years of age living with my lovely partner Rieta and my 22 month old son Elliot with another one due in April as part of the MSWL baby boom. Living in south east London working in the regulatory department for a big printing ink company.

    MSWL is my 4th attempt at these Olmec leagues. Starting with GOAL a few years ago, then The Manager and then SESL. Now and then I hook it all together and produce a winning team but it is a bit hit and miss. I think in MSWL it is going to take a while

    In real life I support the English championship team Watford, who have only very rarely been able to beat Liverpool. Memorably in 1983 to clinch 2nd in the old Division 1, and later at Anfield in a largely outclassed season in 1999. I remember the great Liverpool teams of the 70s and 80s which are head and shoulders above the current unlovable team. To reflect that player names will hark back to the past, and if possible be players who have played for Watford and Liverpool. Although at the moment I can only think of two!

    Up the Tigers (GGGRRRR!)