MSWLUnited LeaguesThe ManagerTMBL
Match Due GMT    
BlogTablesStatsCoachesJournalsLogin Features
                        
 
 The Trade Window is currently open...
Captain Iceland (CI)
Oli Sigurjonsson
Established Season 6 (2005)
5 CP / 0 TP / 10 OTF
Bank: 2364 / Morale: 0.60 (0.30)
1st Division: 2nd place
Nickname: The Icelanders
Club Record
OverallDiv 1
Wins332139
Draws15870
Losses233129
Pct.0.5680.515
Trophy Cabinet
1st Division Winner: 1 (20)
1st Division Runnerup: 1 (19)
2nd Division Winner: 1 (7)
Alan Parr Cup Winner: 3 (14 20 21)
Alan Parr Cup Runnerup: 1 (18)
MSWL Cup Winner: 2 (19 20)
MSWL Cup Runnerup: 1 (17)
 
 
 
Roster (18 Players)
Name PosAgeSLEL PU
Captain SD333-310
Clean Sheet GK1251010
Clever MF125010
Emilio Sanchez DF228-410
Eric Delko FW333010
Erna Katrin DF31540
Frank Tripp WG530010
Hlynur Sigurdsson DF31620
Leiknir FW124-210
Michael Coulson MF421-70
Nemanja Vidic DF411100
Odysseus WG432-310
Paul Hartley MF610100
Paul Scholes MF611100
Phil Jones DF514100
Robin Van Persie DF120-210
Shootem Down FW38100
Tony Doblas GK530-410
Unavailable For Trade
NameMatches
None
 
Team Form
Last 10: lLwWwWlWwd

MVP: lLw

Team DPs:

Rivals

CI are rivals to 1 teams.

Recent Transactions
 
March 3, 2013
  • 4/8 MA Bushranger retires.
  • 6/5 MA Steven Gerrard retires.
  •  
    December 20, 2012
  • Auction 8: Acquired 1/14 FW.
  •  
    December 13, 2012
  • 6/8 GK Robin Dewar retires.
  •  
    December 9, 2012
  • Auction 7: Acquired 3 CPs.
  •  
    November 15, 2012
  • CI sends 100k, Cameron Brown (3/24 SW) to PEX for Emilio Sanchez (2/22 DF).
  • 5/6 DF Alex Ferguson retires.
  • AYR sends 75k, Bushranger (4/11 MA) to CI for Jonjo Selvey (4/13 SW).
  • Auction 5: Acquired 3/17 DF.
  •  
    November 9, 2012
  • CI sends 10 TP to BSM for 15 CP.
  •  
    November 6, 2012
  • CI sends 15k to BB for Steven Gerrard (6/10 MA).
  •  
    October 26, 2012
  • CI sends 875k to PEX for 10 TP.
  •  
    Team Needs

    I need a new challenge. The team has won everything and the hunger for success is lower. So I would like to swap clubs if anybody is interested :D

     
    Next 3 Games
    MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
     
    Last 10 Games
    MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
    46 Mar 06 L2 - 5@British Over Achievers MSWL Cup
    45 Mar 02 L0 - 3British Over Achievers MSWL Cup
    44 Feb 27 W3 - 2@Gauteng Shooters MSWL Cup
    43 Feb 23 W2 - 1Gauteng Shooters MSWL Cup
    42 Feb 20 W5 - 0@Ayers Rock MSWL Cup
    41 Feb 16 W2 - 0Ayers Rock MSWL Cup
    40 Feb 13 L0 - 4@Montevideo Tricolores MSWL Cup
    39 Feb 09 W5 - 0Montevideo Tricolores MSWL Cup
    38 Jan 30 W1 - 0@Hollywood All-Stars MSWL Cup
    37 Jan 26 D0 - 0@Richmond Furious Tigers MSWL Cup
     
    About Captain Iceland

    Club history - Before Season 22

    The team was gathered from a team called The Shropshire Shockers. CI was established in season 6, and has been one of the middle classed teams since. Our trophy cabinet was opened with a div 2 win, and we have added both cups to it since then. Alan Parr Cup in season 14 and the MSWL cup that was won in season 19. In season 20 we grabbed the league title to complete the trophy collection. Just to make it even sweeter we got the league and MSWL double as well.

    Division 1 winners - season 20
    Division 2 winners - season 7
    Worst finish 8th in division 2
    Alan Parr Cup Winners season 14 and 21
    MSWL Cup Winners season 19 and 20
    Promotion Season 7
    Relegetion never\
    div2  26 24  24 149- 80 0.514
    div1 126 67 123 458-458 0.505
    AP    49 27  19 176- 89 0.658
    MSWL  98 43  65 445-239 0.580
    
    Former coaches
    S6 Matt Bone            1   4   4    7 -  13 .333
    nS6- Oli Sigurjonsson 312 161 234 1161 - 892 .555
     
    Coach's Bio: Oli Sigurjonsson
    I was born in Reykjavik in 1973.
    I have a BS degree and work as P.e. teacher 
    at a local elementary school
    I have UEFA A coaching degree.
    I coach the under 14´s at my local 
    club where I started playing myself as a 10 year old. 
    I also look after all the girls coaching from 14 years 
    and younger.  A similar job as being a head coach.
    I have 3 children, 2 boys - 17 and 34 years old 
    plus a girl 6 years old.
    My wife is born in 1972, has the same degrees 
    in school and in coaching.
    
    Click here for info on my local team
    
    Updated November 10th 2012.